1
/6
Print
PDF

Nationalities that need pre-arrival visa

Most European citizens can purchase an entry or tourist visa upon arrival in Egypt. Citizens of the following countries though are required to be in possession of a pre-arrival visa:

:: All African countries

:: Kyrgyzstan

:: Afghanistan

:: Lebanon

:: Armenia

:: Macau

:: Azerbaijan

:: Macedonia

:: Bangladesh

:: Moldova

:: Bosnia and ::Herzegovina

:: Pakistan

:: Chechnya

:: Palestine

:: Croatia

:: Philippines

:: Georgia

:: Serbia and Montenegro

:: India

:: Sri Lanka

:: Indonesia

:: Tajikistan

:: Iran

:: Thailand

:: Iraq

:: Turkey

:: Israel

:: Turkmenistan

:: Kazakhstan

:: Uzbekistan

To apply for a visa, please contact the nearest Egyptian consulate. For a list of all diplomatic missions, see the Egyptian ministry of foreign affairs' website. Your application requires the following documents:

A passport that is valid for at least another six months
One passport-sized photograph
A completed application form

The visa fee depends on your nationality. South African and Sudanese citizens pay no fee; others pay between 20 and 60 US$. A tourist visa is valid for three months from the date of issue and allows you to stay in Egypt for 30 days from the date of your arrival

Transit Visa


• Foreigners arriving in Egypt on board cruising ships are granted a permission to visit the port of arrival for 24 hours and catch their ship at the same port. They can also be granted a permission to enter the country for a visit not exceeding a period of 2 days before catching their ship at the port of arrival or at any other port.

• Air passengers transiting in Egyptian airports are allowed entry for a quick trip not exceeding the period of 24 hours. In the event of emergency landing, passengers are entitled to enter Egypt for a period of:

24 hours in case of poor weather conditions.
48 hours in case of technical faults to the aircraft.

Notes:

Visitors entering Egypt at the overland border post to Taba to visit Gulf of Aqaba coast (from Taba to Sharm El Sheikh excluding Ras Mohammed National Park) and St. Catherine only, can be exempted from visa and granted a free residence permit for fourteen days to visit the area.
Those in possession of a residence permit in Egypt are not required to obtain an entry visa if they leave the country and return to it within the validity of their residence permit or within six months, whichever period is less.

Dahab City Tours Events

«   January 2018   »
MoTuWeThFrSaSu
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
    

more ...

Contact us Numbers

Hotline: +20 19 841 8888

Local Line: 0198418888

Book your tours on Skype

My Status
We have 101 guests online

Who's Online Now

Ministry Of Tourism License

Dahab City Tours is

Powered by Alragaa TOURS

Ministry Of Tourism License No 1690 ( Al Ragaa Tours)

Established since 1997
granted to a tourism company to authorize the practice of all tourism related activities.